Christopher Awards

Skip Navigation Links
The 68th Annual
Christopher Awards
Photo Gallery
Call for Entries
Press Releases
Previous Award Winners
Awards Backgrounder
The Medallion
Awards Testimonials

 

How You Can Help

Your donation will help us spread the Christopher message. more>>

 

Three Minutes a Day

thumb

Enjoy our daily inspirational stories and reflections. more>>

 

The 57th Annual Christopher Award Winners

 

2006 CHRISTOPHER LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dave Brubeck

2006 SPECIAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD

American Experience

2006 CHRISTOPHER SPIRIT AWARD

Jeanne Davis Glynn

BOOKS FOR ADULTS

The Death of Innocents: An Eyewitness Account of Wrongful Executions,
by Sister Helen Prejean
(Random House/Random House, Inc.)

The Glass Castle: A Memoir, by Jeannette Walls
(Scribner/Simon & Schuster Inc.)

One Soldier’s Story: A Memoir, by Bob Dole
(HarperCollins Publishers Inc.)

The Prison Angel: Mother Antonia’s Journey from Beverly Hills to a
Life of Service in a Mexican Jail,
by Mary Jordan & Kevin Sullivan
(The Penguin Press/Penguin Group Inc.)

They Poured Fire on Us from the Sky: The True Story of Three Lost Boys from Sudan,
by Benson Deng, Alephonsion Deng & Benjamin Ajak, with Judy A. Bernstein
(PublicAffairs/Perseus Books Group)

BOOKS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Preschool
Am I a Color Too?,
by Heidi Cole & Nancy Vogl, illustrated by Gerald Purnell
(Illumination Arts Publishing Company, Inc.)

Ages 6 – 8
I Could Do That! Esther Morris Gets Women the Vote,
by Linda Arms White, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter
(Melanie Kroupa Books/Farrar Straus Giroux)

Ages 8 – 10
Game Day,
by Tiki Barber and Ronde Barber with Robert Burleigh, illustrated by Barry Root
(Paula Wiseman Books/Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Ages 10 – 12
Friendship According to Humphrey,
by Betty G. Birney
(G. P. Putnam’s Sons/Penguin Young Readers Group)

Young Adult
Hitch,
by Jeanette Ingold (Harcourt, Inc.)

FEATURE FILMS

Good Night, and Good Luck. (Warner Independent Pictures)
Director: George Clooney; Screenwriters: George Clooney & Grant Heslov; Producer: Grant Heslov; Co-Producer: Barbara A. Hall; Executive Producers: Todd Wagner, Mark Cuban, Marc Butan, Jeff Skoll, Chris Salvaterra, Steven Soderbergh, Jennifer Fox & Ben Cosgrove

Mad Hot Ballroom (Paramount Classics)
Director: Marilyn Agrelo; Screenwriter: Amy Sewell; Producers: Amy Sewell & Marilyn Agrelo

Millions (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Director: Danny Boyle; Screenwriter: Frank Cottrell Boyce; Producers: Andrew Hauptman, Graham Broadbent & Damian Jones; Co-Producer: Tracey Seaward; Executive Producers: François Ivernel, Cameron McCracken, Duncan Reid & David M. Thompson

An Unfinished Life (Miramax Films)
Director: Lasse Hallström; Screenwriters: Mark Spragg & Virginia Korus Spragg; Producers: Alan Ladd, Jr., Kelliann Ladd & Leslie Holleran; Co-Producer: Su Armstrong; Executive Producers: Joe Roth, Graham King, Mark Rydell, Matthew Rhodes, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Meryl Poster & Michelle Raimo

The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill (Shadow Distribution)
Director/Producer: Judy Irving

TELEVISION & CABLE

14:Hours (TNT)
Director: Gregg Champion; Screenwriter: Danilo Bach; Producer: Grace Gilroy; Executive Producers: Shanna Tyndall Nussbaum, Jay Cohen, Frances Croke Page & Elaine Frontain Bryant

Lackawanna Blues (HBO)
Director: George C. Wolfe; Screenwriter: Ruben Santiago-Hudson; Producer: Nellie Rachel Nugiel; Executive Producers: Halle Berry, Vincent Cirrincione, Ruben Santiago-Hudson & Shelby Stone

Paper Clips (HBO Family)
Directors: Elliot Berlin & Joe Fab; Screenwriter: Joe Fab; Producers: Joe Fab, Robert M. Johnson & Ari Daniel Pinchot; Co-Producer: Elliot Berlin; Executive Producers: Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Matthew Hiltzik, Jeffrey Tahler, Robert M. Johnson, Donny Epstein, Elie Landau & Yeeshai Gross

P.O.V.: The Hobart Shakespeareans (PBS/WNET New York)
Director: Mel Stuart; Producer: Mel Stuart; Co-Producer: Alex Rotaru; Executive Producer: Sandra Shepard; Executive Producer for P.O.V.: Cara Mertes

The Power of Good (CINEMAX)
Director: Matej Miná; Screenwriters: Matej Miná, Patrik Pa & Joe Schlesinger; Producers: Matej Miná & Patrik Pa; Executive Producer for CINEMAX Reel Life: Sheila Nevins

Slavery and the Making of America miniseries (PBS/WNET New York)
Directors/Screenwriters/Producers: Dante J. James, Gail Pellett, Chana Gazit & Leslie D. Farrell; Co-Producers: Hilary Klotz Steinman, Laurens Grant & Alexandria Dionne; Series Producer: Dante J. James; Executive Producer: William R. Grant