THe CHRISTOPHER AWARDS

Previous winners

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD Winners

TV & CABLE

 

ABC News 20/20: Wonder Boy

(ABC News)

Producers: Sean Dooley, Jennifer Joseph, Jeff Schneider

Field Producers: Sunny Antrim, Susan Welsh, Michael Harris

Writers: Sean Dooley, Jennifer Joseph, Elizabeth Vargas

Senior Producer: Terri Lichstein

Anchor/Correspondent: Elizabeth Vargas

Senior Executive Producer: David Sloan

 

 

The Long Road Home

(National Geographic Channel)

Directors: Phil Abraham, Mikael Salomon

Writers: Mikko Alanne, Alan DiFiore, Lana Cho, Scott Gold, Amy Louise Johnson, Kelly Wiles

Based on the book by: Martha Raddatz

Co-Producer: Tony Lara

Co-Executive Producer: Mikael Salomon

Executive Producers: Phil Abraham, Mikko Alanne, Benjamin Anderson, Jason Clark, Edward McGurn, Mike Medavoy

 

 

The Middle: The Christmas Miracle

(ABC)

Director: Lee Shallat Chemel

Writer: Ilana Wernick

Producer: Werner Walian

Consulting Producer: Korby Siamis

Co-Executive Producers: Ilana Wernick, Rich Dahm

Executive Producers: DeAnn Heline, Eileen Heisler, Tim Hobert, Jana Hunter, Mitch

Hunter, Roy Brown

 

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble

(HBO)

Director: Morgan Neville

Producer: Caitrin Rogers

Co-Executive Producer: Cristin Canterbury Bagnall

Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Laura Freid, Julie Goldman, William

Ackman, Hyun-Sang Cho, Nancy Stephens, Rick Rosenthal

Senior Producer for HBO: Nancy Abraham

Executive Producer for HBO: Sheila Nevins

 

POV: Swim Team

(PBS)

Director/Producer: Lara Stolman

Producer:  Shanna Belott

Co-Producer: Ann Collins

Executive Producer: Craig Perry

Executive Producers for POV: Justine Nagan, Chris White

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

FEATURE FILMS

 

Darkest Hour

(Focus Features/Working Title Films)

Director: Joe Wright

Screenwriter: Anthony McCarten

Producers: Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

Executive Producers: James Biddle, Liza Chasin, Lucas Webb

 

Lady Bird

(A24 Films)

Writer/Director: Greta Gerwig

Producers:  Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

Co-Producers: Jason Sack, Alex G. Scott

Executive Producer: Lila Yacoub

 

The Star

(AFFIRM Films/Sony Pictures Animation)

Director: Timothy Reckart

Screenwriter: Carlos Kotkin

Story by: Carlos Kotkin and Simon Moore

Producers:  Jennifer Magee-Cook

Executive Producers: DeVon Franklin, Brian Henson, Lisa Henson

 

Wonder

(Lionsgate)

Director: Stephen Chbosky

Screenwriters: Stephen Chbosky, Steven Conrad, Jack Thorne

Based on the novel by: R.J. Palacio

Producers:  David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman

Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Robert Kessel, Michael Beugg, R.J. Palacio,

Alexander Young

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

BOOKS FOR ADULTS

 

The American Spirit: Who We Are and What We Stand For

(Simon & Schuster)

by David McCullough

 

The Choice: Embrace the Possible

(Scribner/Simon & Schuster)

by Dr. Edith Eva Eger

 

Convicted: A Crooked Cop, An Innocent Man, and an Unlikely Journey of Forgiveness and Friendship

(Waterbrook/Penguin Random House)

by Jameel McGee and Andrew Collins with Mark Tabb

                

Dorothy Day: The World Will Be Saved by Beauty

(Scribner/Simon & Schuster)

by Kate Hennessy

 

I’ll Push You: A Journey of 500 Miles, Two Best Friends, and One Wheelchair

(Tyndale House Publishers)

by Patrick Gray and Justin Skeesuck

 

Redeeming Ruth: Everything Life Takes, Love Restores

(Hendrickson Publishers)

by Meadow Rue Merrill

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

BOOKS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

 

Preschool and up

Through Your Eyes: My Child’s Gift to Me

(Aladdin Books/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

by Ainsley Earhardt, illustrated by Ji-Hyuk Kim

 

Kindergarten and up

Pocket Full of Colors

(Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

by Amy Guglielmo and Jacqueline Tourville, illustrated by Brigette Barrager

 

Ages 6 and up

Before She Was Harriet

(Holiday House Publishing)

by Lesa Cline-Ransome, illustrated by James E. Ransome

 

Ages 8 and up

Genevieve’s War

(Holiday House Publishing)

by Patricia Reilly Giff

 

Ages 10 and up

The Red Bandanna

(Viking/Penguin Young Readers Group)

By Tom Rinaldi

 

Young Adult

Crossing the Line

(Sky Pony Press/Skyhorse Publishing)

by Bibi Belford

Past Award Winners..... Click Here

The Christophers - It’s better to light one candle than to curse the darkness
5 Hanover Square, New York, NY 10004
Phone: (212) 759-4050 - Fax: (212) 838-5073 - Toll-Free Orders: (888) 298-4050 - E-mail: mail@christophers.org

Privacy Policy | Donor Policy
Copyright © The Christophers 2006-2019. All rights reserved

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon